Skip to content

Committees

ITA Committees

IT Leadership Council (ITLC)

This committee provides leadership in the development and implementation of Idaho’s Information Technology Strategic Plan Goals.

ITLC Charter (Revised December 2022)

Members

Mike Langrell, CHAIR, Idaho Military Division
Jon Spence, VICE CHAIR, Idaho Division of Liquor
Alvino Artalejo, Dept. of Health & Welfare
Brett Richard, Dept. of Labor
Marc Norton, Idaho Tax Commission
Tyler Jackson, Office of IT Services
Terry Ford, State Controller’s Office
Kaylene Hoyt, State Dept. of Education
Mark McMinn, Dept. of Lands
Steven Higgins, Idaho State Police
Vacant, Idaho Transportation Dept.
Chris Colligan, Dept. of Parks and Recreation
Michele Tomlinson, Dept. of Correction
Jen Dvorak, State Supreme Court
Larry Sweat, PERSI
Decar Scaff, State Board of Education
VACANT, Dept. of Insurance

Unless otherwise noted, regularly scheduled meetings are held bi-monthly on the third Tuesday at 1:30pm MT during even months.

APPROVED MEETING MINUTES


Idaho Geospatial Council
– Executive Committee (IGC-EC)

This committee provides policy-level direction and promotes efficient and effective use of resources for matters related to geographic information.

Idaho Statewide Lidar Plan (approved July 19, 2018) – To contact the Idaho Lidar Consortium, visit https://www.idaholidar.org/
Idaho Geospatial Council Bylaws (revised January 2018)
State GIS Strategic Plan (effective 12/6/2016)

Members

STANDING
Idaho Geospatial Information Officer
Wilma Robertson, Information Technology Services/Idaho Geospatial Office (208) 605-4053
INSIDE Geospatial Clearinghouse
Bruce Godfrey University of Idaho (208) 292-1407
USGS Liaison
Tom Carlson U.S. Geological Survey (253) 552-1682
GIS Training and Research Center
Keith Weber Idaho State University (208) 282-2757

ELECTED
State Government Representatives
SEAT 1 Sydney Lewis (CHAIR) Idaho Transportation Department (208) 334-8225
SEAT 2 Vacant
Federal Representatives
SEAT 3 Eric Buehler, USDA, Farm Service Agency, (208) 378-5673
SEAT 4 Dan Determan, NOAA National Geodetic Survey, (206) 526-6874
Local Government Representatives
SEAT 5 Jackie Malloy City of Chubbuck
SEAT 6 Bob Folsom City of Post Falls
SEAT 7 Kelly Green Blaine County (208) 788-5560
Tribal Representative
SEAT 8 Laurie Ames Nez Perce Tribe (208) 621-3718
Utility Representative
SEAT 9 Shane Lim Suez Water (208) 362-7352
Private Sector Representative
SEAT 10 Jan Cunningham Esri (909) 793-2853, ext. 4363
Open Representatives
SEAT 11 Jeff May Dept. of Fish and Game (208) 236-1249
SEAT 12 Tom Kearns, Idaho Department of Lands

Unless otherwise noted, regularly scheduled meetings are held bi-monthly on the third Thursday at 9:30am MT during odd months.

APPROVED MEETING MINUTES


Access Idaho Steering Committee

This committee provides oversight of Idaho e-Government applications such as licensing, filing, and renewals. At committee meetings, the State’s portal contractor briefs the committee on current and future projects. Following the briefings, the public sector members vote on any action items or documents related to current projects.

There are a variety of service offerings from Access Idaho that are available to state agencies.

Members

Robert Butler, CHAIR, Office of Information Technology Services
Chad Houck, Secretary of State’s Office
Dave Tolman, Idaho Transportation Dept.
Lisa Hettinger, Dept. of Health and Welfare

Non-voting member: Jeff Walker, Tyler Technologies General Manager (Access Idaho Project) (208) 332-0102

Unless otherwise noted, regularly scheduled meetings are held monthly on the fourth Thursday.

APPROVED MEETING MINUTES

ver: 2.1.0 | last updated: